Wartime Bargoed

A Memory of Bargoed.

In February 1942, I and thirty other children from Northfield in Birmingham, were evacuated to Bargoed. I was taken in by Mrs Parker, who lived with her husband and Daughter, Phyliss, at 8 Plasnewydd Street.
My life in Bargoed was idylic, I had great friends at Bargoed Inf and Junior School, I had the Graig to play on and so much space,  it was out of this world. Maybe I will return to Bargoed for a short visit. The only thing that stops me is my memories of this quiet bit of heaven may be shattered. My heart will always remain in Bargoed, God's little acre. Thank you Bargoed and all your wonderful people.