Wynton Cafe On The Clifftops

A Memory of Barmston.

I would love to hear from anybody that remembers WYNTON CAFE that was situated on the south cliffs at Barmston. My parents, Terry & Ida McGuire owned & ran the cafe from approx 1966 to 1970. I was just a boy at the time and have very fond memories of Barmston, the hot summers and the cold, isolated snowy winters. I remember standing and watching several bungalows and chalets disappear over the cliffs, my mum would always tell me off for what seemed to me at the time a very exciting adventure. I would go on 'expeditions' alone except for our alsatian 'Zena' and lurcher 'Sheba', and me -  equipped with a catapault, a fishing line and a bag of sweets... I would walk on the cliffs or the beach to Barmston drain and just play around for hours in and around my den which was an old WW2 blockhouse which I believe is still there today.
I often go back to Barmston -  I take my children and tell them of my fascinating childhood adventures. Wynton Cafe has long gone, in fact earlier this year I worked for 'Park Resorts' holiday camp at Barmston and had a walk round the old cafe site. I found the remains of the original cafe footings along with 'Tom Watsons' amusement arcades footings. I must say it really did bring a tear to my eye...
Yeah, I loved my childhood at Barmston, except for the long cold walk down to the Skipsea school bus pick up point outside the Black Bull pub!  Aaahh, great days.......    Tony McGuire, Bridlington, aged 44.