Bassaleg Railway Station

A Memory of Bassaleg.

I was 4 in 1960, but I remember my dad working as a goods guard on the railway at the back of our house in Church Crescent, He used to go over the garden fence to work, and catch the train to Brecon, and North Wales from Newport. We would watch for him going up and down the line, and wave from the garden. It was quite an experience catching the train from Bassaleg Station, which is now Junction 28 restaurant.
Also Bassaleg Church School by the river, I remember many days there with the Head Teacher Mr Merlin Jones, who later married Miss Jones, a teacher who came to Bassaleg from Rhiwderin School. We often had trips to church at St Basil's. Those were the days when school was run like the military.