Betchworth Village Shop

A Memory of Betchworth.

A school friend at Reigate Grammar was Joe Cheffings; his parents ran the village shop and bakery about midway to the church, on the left of the picture. An elder brother, Tony, helped at home when on holiday from St. Paul's school, and had a penchant for very elderly motorcycles, picked up for nothing from a quarry dump towards Dorking somewhere. 2 dogs, and 2 donkeys completed the household! I used to cycle over from Salfords and have a wonderful time, birdnesting, fishing - and eating some of the wonderful cakes and buns that were produced, and which were so difficult to come by with the strict rationing in force!
  There was a large German P.O.W. camp somewhere around, and the Cheffings had a couple of German bakers assigned to help in the bakery: years later I heard of various shennanikins taking place over these!
  The blacksmith was active in his shop opposite The Dolphin, and the cobbler worked in his tiny shop around the side, and attached to, the pub.
   Joe Cheffings went to Kenya to work on a coffee plantation, and later ran a safari lodge. I believe the parents split up, and Cheffings senior returned to Hull, and Mrs. Cheffings moved to Sunny Cottage on Snower Hill, and at some time taught at Brockham School. My last contact with any of them was over 50 years ago, and I would love to hear from anyone of their whereabouts and any contact possibilities with relatives or heirs.