Plas Memories

A Memory of Betws Garmon.

I first went to Plas with my parents in 1955. From 1958 till 1966, it became my second home, first holidaying - summer, Christmas, Easter, Whit - and from 1962, as one of that select band, a Plas leader. I have continued to visit on and off up to Plas closing its doors in 2007. The memories remain fresh today and the friendships are life long. In 1997, Auntie Lena died, aged 92 and I had the privilege of paying the tribute to her at the funeral, held in Betws Garmon Church. In 2000, about 150 of us assembled to dedicate memorials to Auntie Lena - a stained glass window in the Rec and a slate seat at Rapture Heights. From 2003 - 2005, I, with others, organised the collection of money to enable the rebuilding of the Plas y Nant halt on the newly reopened Welsh Highland Railway. The aim was nostalgic but also to bring new business to Plas. Sadly, it closed its doors two years later. Here's hoping the new owners can herald a new chapter in the history of this special place.

#237696

Hello Mike
I first went to Plas with my parents (Trevor & Betty Price) in the early 70s. They first went just after the War and then, on and off, for many years after. I then returned to Plas in the late 70s on my own but never since. My last visit was after Auntie Lena had retired and it was not the same so I stopped going. However, I have really fond memories of my time there. The only leader I can name was Phil Kennedy (he of the side burns). There was another leader who was local to me in Liverpool but his name escapes me. Mum & Dad both sadly died quite recently and we are scattering their ashes (tomorrow, Sunday 19th May 2019) somewhere in the Plas vicinity with a view of the house. Tomorrow is their wedding anniversary. I've tried sending a twitter message to Don Ryan (one of their friends who I'm sure you know well) but I suspect that he may no longer be with us. If I'm wrong perhaps you could let him know we cherish Plas as much as to leave them there forever. Expect tomorrow will bring a lot of nostalgia, sadness and fondness all rolled into one.
Cheers
Howard Price
Hi Howard
Good to read your comment on the Frith site. We're just back from a week in the Lakes, spent with a group of old Plasites, circa late 50s/early 60s. It's an annual gathering and this year there were 22 of us. I did mention your comment and quite a few of the group are still in touch with Don & Margaret Ryan, now aged 92. In fact Don recently sent me a photo album, presented to Auntie Lena in the 40s, containing old sepia photos of Plas (no doubt Friths!). Sorry to hear about your parents death. I will ensure that Don gets to know. As you probably know, Plas has been closed now since 2007 and is a sorry sight and with new owners who have converted Everest into their home and don't like old Plasites! It's a sorry sight and would need extensive renovation work or alternatively, demolition.
Good to hear from you.