Staying In Betwys

A Memory of Betws.

My father, Emlyn Jones was from Betwys, born in a house up near the lead mines in AberLlyn forest, now a ruin. My taid (grandfather) Hywel Jones, lived in Bro Gethin Terrace, my nain (grandmother) Mair, died before I was born, aged 53. We stayed there, with my mum and brother for a holiday. There is a photo of me in the back garden with a hula hoop! Taid made my brother and I a walking stick each. I remember him telling me that he was born above what is now, the Anna Davies shop in the High Street. After my taid died, my uncle Glyn and aunt Iris lived there with their family. I have many happy memories of other visits, sadly most of my relatives have now died, but I think my cousin still lives there. I would love to find the ruins of the old house up in the woods. My dad took me up there in 1973, just before he died aged 51, but unfortunately I can't remember how we got there! Betwys, will always hold a special place in my heart.