Chip Shop @ The Mafeking Hero

A Memory of Bishop's Waltham.

I grew up in Waltham and have many memories of my years spent there. I loved this picture because I lived on Ridgemede , which was just down the road from the pub & we used to go and get fish & chips from the chip shop on a Saturday evening. The chip shop was in the part of the pub that extends out, with the black little door! Nice little trip down memory lane

#232222

Comments & Feedback

Hi my granddad owned this pub, bob early I grew in bw.It looks from this pic my granddad had it then.I have lots of pics of the hunt out side.I can see now the nook as they called it as you go in thepub on the left hand side, my aunty ran the fish shop. I lived a hoe farm my dad is still there , I am a long line of bw people.
I could go on for ever, about the pub at bw, I went to bw school then to ridgemead and on to swanmore, I used to walk to school in those days. My granddad and nan when they gave the pub up moved over the road to bank end, my granddad had a parrot in the pub for a many a year, I spent Christmas there.He also had lots of brass that draped from the ceilings, I still have some, the up stairs was b.b. My mum use to clean there and I would play as a child for many a hour, I can see my granddad going down the celler, and sitting me om the bar, I have lots of pics of my nan and granddad behind the bar, as they did a lot for the cricket team up the road.Myname then was angela earley from hoe farm cottage hoe road bishop Waltham. Be nice to hear from any one my tel is 01503240154.
I used to attend guides in the St peters church hall, reading your comments have made made very nostalgic.
I lived in Ridgemede House in the 60's - My mother, Dorothy West, was a nurse, and saved the beautiful house from the wreckers ball, turning it into a nursing home which is still going strong today. I remember The Mafeking Hero pub, although I was too young to enter, but I have never forgotten the name of the owner printed above the door: Edward William Harcourt Early, and yet he was always known as Bob!
Hi that was my grandad Edward William harcourt earley and he was called bob and my Nan Elsie,they moved over the road to bank end when the gave the pub up