Happy Days!

A Memory of Blaencwm.

The year I started Blaencwm Infants. I still remember it. I remember the smell of the classrooms, the teachers Miss Davies Headteacher, Mrs Davies who played the piano. There was one teacher, whose name I can't recall, had a nervous breakdown one day in class. A couple of the children ran across to Morse's shop for Mr Morse the shop owner and he seemed to know what to do. I loved that we could go out at breakfast time and not come home until one of our mother's would stand on the back door and call our names, which could be heard all around the village. We had no need for mobile phones or computers and we always had something to do or somewhere to go. A bottle of pop and a couple of sauce sandwiches and off we went. Happy Days!