Family

A Memory of Bluntisham.

I was in a home called Hill View in Andover/Winchester. I first met my brothers Richard and Nigel at this home when I was six years old. I remember a girl called Laura who received a birthday card from her mother when she was 15 years old. My brothers were and are so very important as they told me I belonged to other people. I always ended uo going to bed after school as I was at times in trouble for being naughty. I attended Brownie's and the school fence was next door to the home. We had a great big black rocking horse that was attached to the ground and swings in the garden. We had people comeevery Sunday to take my brothers and I to church. Chrstmas trees always seemed so big then as I was then so little. I am now a social worker and believe children are oh so special as auntie Gwen looked after us all so well and told us we were all so very special.
I would love to know what happened to the home we lived in and go back and see if it is still standing? Of cause I would love to hear fromanyone that was living in this home when I was. Long time ago though.
Take care and all those who lived in these special homes remember how special and important you are.