Handley Page Estate

A Memory of Bricket Wood.

My father was transferred to Handley Page, Radlett from London in 1955. We moved to Bricket Wood where I lived until I got married in 1970. Remember playing on the swings and roundabout on the green, which was opposite Lawrence's bakery. The times I got fresh bread from them for my mother, and started to eat it! Used to walk to school to Mount Pleasant Lane infant/junior school. We never worried about walking that distance as long as we were with our friends. I used to have a Saturday job in the post office and general stores in South Riding, which was owned by two spinster sisters.

#240586

Comments & Feedback

Sort of mirrors my move to Bricket Wood, I was nine years old, we were the first people to move onto the estate, December of 1954 or 55, not sure which, went to Mount Pleasant school then on to St Julians on Watling St. I remember well the two spinster sisters at the post office, one very pleasant the other a bit of a 'sour puss'. Eric Green, formerly 26 Blackboy Wood.
What a great place to grow up in I used to stay with my grandfather in upper lye lane (west riding now) used to hang around with Michael hedges and later Bob archer.used to help direct car in the car park of the social club (tasted my first bottle of coca cola there) . We used to walk to watford along the train line and sometimes get a sneaky ride on the engine.so many memories of a wonderful village.
This was in the late 40s early 50s
Had a fantastically happy childhood in Bricket Wood as well and remember the post office ladies. Also remember the shop on Mount Pleasant Lane - used to be fascinated by it as my sister and I walked past to visit our Grandmother in Bucknalls Drive - like a mysterious Aladdin's cave! My brother was at MPL in the later late 50s and 60s and my sister andI were there in the late 60s-70s. Mum taught sewing there. Happy days!