Ice Skating On The Port

A Memory of Brimscombe.

In the very cold winter of 1963 the canal port (known as the polly basin) froze over we were able to go iceskating , Brimscombe Hill had deep snow drifts and was shutdown but we still got the papers delivered !!! I was a paper boy at the time aged 11 yrs

#217757

Comments & Feedback

I remember that winter well -I lived in Albert Road and it took me nearly an hour to walk to The Bourne to visit my Grandparents , via the Polly Basin- My Grandfather was Bill King who was the local Postman working from the local Post Office in Brimscombe run by Mrs Perkins. He worked with fellow Postman Mr Hollaway from Victoria Road. Somehow they managed to get the post delivered and the post boxes emptied during this time. I was Kathy Buckingham before I married.