Walks

A Memory of Brockworth.

Brockworth oh Brockworth, what a lovely village! I grew up there and my dad used to take my brother Melvyn and I for walks up the hill. Castle Hill and Coopers Hill. I remember walks from 1975 onwards, especially on the lower slopes of Coopers Hill where we used to stop at the spring and have some water from it. Boy oh boy that used to be freezing, until the summer of 1976. A very hot year that was, the spring was not as cold but it was still as nice though. We used to drink it from dad's cupped hands till we could drink no more. I was around 5-6 years old then. My memories of this will never die, especially now when I took four of my children there today, 10/09/2006, oh they loved it, though it has changed a bit, but it bought back memories and the children loved it so.
On the way back down in the 70's we would pick blackberries and Dad would have a handful. Melvyn and I would eat a mouthful from his hands, ooh they were so lush! Brockworth do have the best blackberries you will ever taste.
My aim in life now is to take up residence in Brockworth again. I have too many fond memories to mention.

#218035

Comments & Feedback

Just discovered this site!! I used to live in ERMIN PARK mid 50's to early 60's, great childhood! playing down by Horsepere brook all day,fishing for tiddlers in the local pond,helping my Dad on his allotment with his vegetable patch and picking loads of blackberries for my Mum to make pies! Dad used to work for GLOSTER AIRCRAFT Co till it folded, them we moved to Bristol early 1963.
Been back at various times to look at my old house in ERMIN Pk,lots of changes, when we first got to BROCKWORTH we lived in a nissan hut on a small estate close to Court Rd,Dad worked for HAWKERS then,I can remember the siren going off calling the workers for their shifts in the morning!
Hi, I have only just found you too! I was born in Ermin Street, Brockworth in 1954, opposite the Hawker Siddeley factory which is now Dupoint. When my father was demobbed from the Army we moved to Ermin Park, where I lived until I was 20, then I moved to Cheltenham. My brother and I had a great childhood and we still talk about it today. Our playground was the brook, the orchard and all the fields around the Court Farm. We would fish in the brook for stickle backs, make dams, wade in the brook with our wellies, make swings over the water. We fished in Pearson’s pond at the end of Westfield Road, and also the pond at the back of the farm. We mainly played in the orchard making dens, climbing trees, making swings and so on. We walked to our cousins who lived in Witcome along the brook; played in the meadows and walked the dogs. We spent many hours playing outside, walking or cycling up to Chosen Hill and Cooper’s Hill or to the airfield to watch the Skylark’s with our jam sandwiches and lemonade. My parents worked at Hawker Siddeley and Armstrong’s and later I started work at Gloster Saro. Now it has all gone, but that is progress, but I still tell my son all the stories so that the memories still carry on! I’ve just moved back to Brockworth after nearly 30 years away, although my parents always lived there. There have been so many changes and I want to keep those memories alive. My mother was also born and lived in Ermin Street and remembers the golf links that she used to play in before the Dupont factory was ever built!