Brough County Primary School

A Memory of Brough.

My twin sister Pat and I attended Brough School from the age of 5 years old, along with other children from Brantingham. We travelled on the bus to School every day, which stopped outside the Triton near the War Memorial. Sometimes in winter when the bus didn't turn up because of the deep snow we would have to walk to school which was quite a long way for a child, and then had to walk back home again after school. We attended Brough school until we took our 11+ exams which we failed and we were then all moved on to Welton school. We made many friends in Brough while we attended the school there and we then moved to the other school with them too. We got to know Brough quite well as we continued to visit our friends homes as they each lived in different parts of Brough. Like all villages over the years it has expanded with all the housing estates and facilities being built. Happy Days!!!=