Highbury Boys School

A Memory of Bulwell.

I remember as a nine year old first moving to Bulwell. I had moved from out of the countryside from Girton the other side of Newark. My first encounter was with a youth on a bike just outside of our new home who proceeded to punch me in the face because I spoke posh. After that it was all down hill. I attended Highbury junior school & progressed into the senior boys school. I hated every day of school & was glad to finish & join the Navy. I made a good career in the navy studied hard & gained my qualifications. I would never return to live in Bulwell.