Miss Mawson

A Memory of Burton in Lonsdale.

Miss Mawson died in 2011 and was an infant teacher at Burton in Lonsdale C of E Primary School. She had a teaching assistant called Mrs Willson. They were both very kind and caring people but now Miss Mawson is replaced by Mrs Gill.

#236296

Comments & Feedback

I stepped in to teach the Infant class after Miss Mawson was taken ill and sadly died following a short illness. I had been a supply teacher for several years and knew the school and children well. Gill Mawson was also my friend and I took the role for her too - we discussed the fact I was there when I visited her in hospital. I only intended to do this until the end of term but stayed for the rest of the Academic year when Miss Middleton was appointed to teach the infant class.