Growing Up

A Memory of Burwash.

I have some very happy memories of growing up in and around Burwash. Both sets of my grandparents lived in Swife Lane. Mr and Mrs Frederick owned Corner Farm, where my mum grew up, and Mr and Mrs Smith lived in Byeways. I remember as a small child, we would go and visit my grandparents. If we stayed at Byeways, we would all go to the "The Bear", owned by Carol and Norman back in the 1970s. I remember I used to run down the bottom of the garden and stand on the wooden fence and look out over the fields. It was wonderful. I remember some of the regulars too that used to drink in The Bear. Mrs Todd, who was a tiny little lady who had a little Jack Russel dog, and a wonderful man my grandmother and every one else used to call Pip. I always remember being fascinated with a painting that hung in The Bear. It was a painting of all the regulars back in those days. I have a lot of fond memories of Burwash from when I was a child growing up. I would love to hear if anyone else remembers those people I have mentioned, or remembers my grandparents.
Thank you for letting me post my memories on this site.

Helen Hobbs (nee Stirton Smith)