I Remember Bob & Minnie Dudden Well

A Memory of Bury.

My grandfather used to go fishing at Bury, and introduced this lovely spot to my father. He would cycle down to bury from London as a young man, pre WW2. In the 1950's we would drive down and picnic by the river. Dad knew Bob Dudden. As a boy, I would swim in the river and we would always chat to Bob with his broad sussex dialect. My friend Richard and I rode down from Upper Norwood in 1959 and camped in Bob's back garden. We fished and caught bream... what happy memories! I have been back several times including last year. I have photos of Bob & Minnie and family visits which I can email if anyone is interested. Mike Wilkins