Mclaren High School Callander

A Memory of Callander.

I was eight years old when I became a pupil at McLaren High School. The Rector was a fine gentleman who wore a tail coat and striped trousers. His name was Mr Leckie. We also had a janitor who wore a uniform and had an impressive row of WW1 medals.
My time there was pleasant, I was not an outstanding pupil but I struggled along!
Callander was a very pleasant town and the jumping off spot to The Trossachs which was well known for the Lochs and scenery. Today, it is hard to remember what it was like, so great have been the changes, and as far as McLaren High is concerned, there is now a new,very large building and a large pupil population. I have returned once to attend a Former Pupil Reunion, but it is not the same and there are fewer and fewer of us remaining from the 'forties'.

#229772

Comments & Feedback

Hi, my father and aunt went to McClaren HS for one year in 1935. At that time did the school take students from kindergarten all the way through? I was a bit confused because i thought high schools were for older students. I think now McClaren takes students 11+ years old.