Cross Keys Garage

A Memory of Canonbie.

Seeing these photographs has taken me right back in time. We moved to Canonbie in 1950. My father and uncle owned the Cross Keys Garage seen in the background of this photo next to the hotel. The two bungalows beyond were built for us and my Uncle & Aunt.{Stan & Margaret Cluley} and my mum and dad {Gordon & Iris Flitcroft}
I grew up in this village and have my own memories on my website. www.joanmac.co.uk
The photographs on this sight have evoked more memories and taken me back to a wonderful childhood. The hotel when we moved to the village was still under State Management.
The Fairy Loup was also one of our favourite walks as we went to visit our friends at Thorniewhats, [Linda Laidlaw's family]
Thank-you for the memories.
Joan McDowall [nee Flitcroft]