Not Beer Cart Lane

A Memory of Canterbury.

This picture is actually of All Saints Lane. My wife and I lived in the furthest timbered cottage from 1958 to around 1964. The cottage was originally two small cottages and as a consequence it had two stair cases each leading up to a single bedroom. It was a delightful place to live because it had a very small rear courtyard right on the river and just downstream of the ducking stool at The Weavers.
Mr Woodmans dance studio was on the first floor of the main building, nearest camera, and we could clearly hear the piano and the dainty (sometimes not so dainty ;-) ) steps of the pupils. Our first child was born whilst we were resident in the cottage in 1962.
(Thank you for the information - we have now updated our records - Editor)