High St, Carluke

A Memory of Carluke.

I married Jack Raphael in St John's Church and was his wife for thirteen years. It used to take hours to go up one side of the street then cross over and down the other. It's not like that now - five minutes does it! There was Wallace the bakers at the bottom and Easons too, not forgetting Trains the bakers in the middle of the street. At the top was the Co-op hardware. There was Hinksman the chemist, Mary Patterson's - where I bought my first pram-, a Swallow at 36 and I had to pay it up! Anyone remember Jean Ross's at the corner next to a bank - TSB, I think! Now I live in Law with my second husband. I remember the old Roadmeetings Hospital, and the Law Hospital.