School

A Memory of Cashel.

I was a school boy in Cashel school between 1958 and 1964. I passed the 11 plus and that took me to St Michael's in Enniskillen.
School was tough enough in Cashel. Mrs Brady was inclined to slap for bad spelling or getting sums wrong. Mrs Domney was a lovely women. She is still alive today; I had the pleasure of meeting her at a reunion which was briliantly organised by locals in 2004.
A book has been produced for that reunion with wonderful photos going back to the early part of the 20th century.
My earliest memories are of weeding the yard down on my knees, outside school in the summertime. The local hall was built in 1951 but was burned down in 1961. I remember that day very well indeed. Part of the hall was used as an overflow classroom and a spark from the stove ignited the ceiling.
I have a vivid memory of Johnny Giiiligan's Morris Minor which he parked in the stables. The stables had been used as such for mass goers and only the front half of the car fitted in.
Johnny had to teach in the store room after the fire destroyed the hall and all was a bit crude.
Johnny was a great teacher, full of ideas, and he used to run great quizzes at which Gerald Sealy used to prosper.
Happy Days!! !