Silverhill Road

A Memory of Castlederg.

When I graduated from Paisley University, Scotland, in 1984, I moved to Castlederg for a period of about 8 months. It was a very special time in my life. I met so many really nice people, and the memories will live with me for the rest of my life.

One memory, which might make people laugh, was of one night when I had been visiting some friends in Glenpark, near the centre of the town. It was late in the evening and we had been watching the film "An American Werewolf in London" . When the film had finished at 11.30pm, I had to make my way through the town, over the bridge and then walk about a mile out of town before reaching Silverhill Road. I then had to walk a further half mile up Silverhill Road, in darkness, to reach the house where I lived, which was owned by a lovely lady called Mrs Glen. The only problem was that the road was in complete darkness, as it was off the main road. No lights.

I was about half way up Silverhill Road when I heard some animal running down the hill towards me. (Thinking "WEREWOLF"!!!) And as it was pitch black, I thought I was about to be the first casualty of a werewolf killing in Northern Ireland. It was closing in on me at a rapid rate, but I still couldn't see what it was, and then, there it was.... a sheep. Sounds silly, but your imagination runs away with you. I thought I was a goner. Of course I never told anyone until now.

I loved Castlederg then, and I still do. I owe the town and the people living there a great deal, for the very happy memories that I have and shall treasure forever.
God bless.