Family Day Out Clerkenwell To Caterham 1925

A Memory of Caterham.

The above photo depicts Dorothy Connor (nee Step) aged 10, with her late Mother Elizabeth Step (aged 46) and her Sister, Florence Step (aged 21) having alighted from the 159a Bus which brought them from their home in Clerkenwell, London, pictured Outside the Old Surrey Hounds Public House, Croydon Road, Caterham Surrey on a Day Out to Caterham in 1925. They were on their way to the Barracks Hospital to see Dorothy's Uncle Charlie (her Father's Brother) who was in the army hospital.

Wearing a pull-down bonnet and a typical twenties dropped-waist shift, the young Dorothy and her family had no idea they had been caught on camera. It was not until Dorothy was looking through a copy of Helen Livingstone's book some eighty years on that the exciting discovery was made.

Dorothy said "My Son, Dave, knows I like old books and pictures and as an early Birthday present he bought me the Surrey Photographic memories. I looked through it and was absolutely flabbergasted; I really couldn't believe my eyes. I showed the photo to my three nieces (Florence's children), who are now in their late seventies, and they were absolutely delighted. We have our own photos of Mum and Florence wearing the same outfits as they were in the Frith photo - it is amazing!"

On Dorothy's 90th Birthday, there was an article about her in all the local Surrey papers which showed her as she is today alongside the Frith 1925 photo. In fact, Dorothy has become somewhat of a local celebrity in Ashtead with fans in all the local shops. She is frequently recognised, following the newspaper articles and enjoys her newly-found celebrity status! Even the landlord of the Woodman Public House in Ashtead has hung the picture on the pub wall!

Dorothy, now aged 91, lives in Glebe Road, Ashtead, Surrey with her Son, David and Daughter-in-law, Libby. Dorothy was recently taken back to the Old Surrey Hounds Pub, which has not changed its outward appearance much in all these years. The Landlord of The Old Surrey Hounds happily displays the Frith photo on the pub wall. The East Surrey Museum also has a copy of the photo in their archives as does the Surrey History Centre at Woking.

UPDATE: It is October 2014 now and Dorothy is 99 years old, 100 next April. She is still very bright and has a very good memory. She loves looking at her Frith books, in particular, this Caterham bus picture including her, her Mum and older Sister (both of whom died many years ago). We still look to see if she appears in any of your other old photos. She has a range of your books and we are buying her two of the Surrey books that are missing from her collection, these have already been ordered.

POSTSCRIPT: It is now October 2018 and Dorothy is 103 and is still going strong. She does not go out now but still loves her photo books and enjoys documentaries on the TV, her food and also loves watching sport on Freeview, such as Formula One motor racing, touring car racing, football matches, athletics, triathlons and snooker. She also loves watching quiz shows and detective dramas. She is as bright as a button and has a host of wonderful memories of her long and interesting life.