Camping... Mr And Mrs Jefferies

A Memory of Chudleigh Knighton.

As a family, my husband at the time, my daughter and later in the 70's my son all went camping at the campsite owned by Mr and Mrs Jefferies. A lovely couple, always happy to help, it was only a field with washing and toilet facilities, and the local shop provided food and accessories... There were many people who visited, from small tents to caravans... Wonderful memories from that time... to add to that, I with my husband of now, along with my disabled son are moving to Buckingham Orchard shortly... how live moves in mysterious ways...

Sue Broadbent