My Cilybebyll Youth

A Memory of Cilybebyll.

I was brought up in my youth by my father's brother Rees Emmanuel and his wife Erica, most of my own family having been killed in an air raid in Pontrhydyfen on 11/5/1941. We had lived in Trelewis and Bedlinog and came to Cilybebyll in about 1946,my uncle being the Rector there. They also had a daughter Sonia ,born when we lived in Bedlinog. Our life there was very much linked to the church of course but as the only teenager in the hamlet I sometimes felt a bit lonely. The beautiful countryside along with my 3/4 size bike were my best friends. I attended Ystalyfera Grammar School and even played one game of Rugby for the Swansea Valley Schoolboy team!!!
I have lived in New Zealand for almost 48 years but my time in Cilybebyll will always be a precious memory.