My Birthplace During Ww2

A Memory of Colyton.

I was born in Woodbine House at the bottom of your 1907 Market Square picture on the left-hand side, just in front of the post office/newsagent as it became.You have a picture of a window cleaner also in 1907 and that is the shop I am talking about. My grandfather owned both premises and had moved some wives of his sons to Devon during the war, when the boys (my uncles) had all joined the RAF. My family moved to Notting Hill in 1946, but I remember growing up with many holidays seeing granddad in Woodbine House until he died in 1954 and followed by many later teenage years with other relatives in Seaton. I remember the Underwoods farm near Colyton and my parents always had their turkeys and eggs sent up at Christmas time. Mainly in return for the way they were looked after during the war, but upon reflection probably also had something to do with ration coupons! My mum thoroughly enjoyed the local people who were always good to her. She also had a good relationship with a lady who had a reputation for drinking and had a lovely cottage with many copper pans etc..which I used to play with whenever my mum took us to see her after the war. Woodbine House no longer has a name and so far I haven't had the cheek to knock on the door and take the initiative! As no male in my family has yet lived beyond 71, I had better get a move on.Still love the place, and Devon.