A Memory of Cowbridge.

I remember the Town Hall at Cowbridge.  In those days there was no one way system around it like today.  The school boy interest was the Merryweather Fire Engine that was kept in a garage at the side of the Town Hall. Great fun to see it being driven out bell clanging and the firemen in their then shiny helmets hanging on. A local resident and Fireman was a Mr. Bond who fought fires in the air raid on Cardiff in WW2.  He won a medal for his work there that night. The Caretaker lived on the premises, cannot remember his name but when the L.D.V later the Home Guard used it as their H.Q he was the Sergeant Major.  They slept there at night, duties involved manning a road block at the top of East Street. The officer in charge of the Company was Mr. RH. Williams, Captain Williams who was the local Chemist. The other Sergeant Major was Mr.Bishop.  He was a Porter at the Railway Station.  Gone is the Pub called 'Jimmy Blairs' situated almost opposite the Town Hall.  Thankfully the Town Hall has been kept and it is an old part of this ancient town. I believe it is used still for many functions and activities.  The town was bypassed and there were many fears that its commerce would die, but it was the opposite as it is now a flourishing town with many shops and a popular area to live.