School Days

A Memory of Crichel Ho.

Dumpton School had moved to Crichel from Broadstairs in Kent on the outbreak of the Second Wolrd War. I have vivid memories of my time as a schoolboy at Crichel, attending Chapel, rambling in the grounds, swimming in the large round canvas fire tank, lots of cricket and of course the wonderful interior of the house itself. We ate in a large dining room and slept in large rooms on the first floor. I recall overlooking the beautiful Italian gardens to the side of the house facing towards the huge lake. The sight of the geese and swans coming in to land was magical. I remember the air raids and having to go down into the basement. I was slippered for running. Many years later I returned to Crichel and was allowed to pick up for Toby Martin. Shortly after the end of the war Dumpton moved to Gaunts House near Wimborne and the girls school Cranborne Chase moved in.