Crofton Hall

A Memory of Crofton.

Crofton Hall has wonderful memories for me, because that is where I started school.
The school was heated by a fire in the winter. We were allowed to play in the open spaces of the grounds, amongst the trees, and wild flowers. In the spring, I remember the ground at the front of the Hall covered by snowdrops and hyacinths.
Miss Banks was our infant and junior teacher (enough said) but she did teach the children to read write and spell. Mr. Fawcett taught the older children. The Hall was an imposing building, and we children were convinced it was haunted. I do remember climbing to the top of the roof - but don't think the grown ups ever found out!! It was also where I went to Sunday School, where Mr. Snowball taught the children. I have been been back to Crofton several times; but it is not the same without the Hall (I now live in Norfolk). They were happy days, skating on the lake, roaming in the woods, and climbing the beech trees.

#233417

Comments & Feedback

Just come across your comment. The only Eileen I remember at Crofton School was Eileen Webster. Is that you My brother Warrick lives in New Zealand, I live in Wiltshire but sister, Estelle still lives at Raughtonhead
Arnold Snowball
Hello Arnold, yes I am Eileen who you knew all those years ago! I find it rather extraordinary to be having a reply from you. Those days at Crofton were, indeed, happy days and I often go there in my thoughts. David and I have lived in Norfolk now for 28 years. We occasionally visit Cumbria - Ronnie is now 83 years of age and lives in Wigton, near his family. We have 2 sons, one in South Wales, and the other in Colorado, USA. Good to hear from you.