Evacuee

A Memory of Cwmllynfell.

I was evacuated to Cwmllynfell and lived in Railway Road with Uncle Tom and Aunt Alice. Uncle Tom was manager of a local Co-op. Next door lived Vincent, a miner, with his parents.

I have happy memories of walks in the hills, collecting winberries and swimming in river pools, little schooling, and the kindness of everyone to a little London evacuee!

Jim

#233431

Comments & Feedback

I notice by Jim's contribution that he was evacuated to Cwmllynell during the second world war.Tom and Alice that he mentioned were relations of mine on my father's side. Jim may also remember an evacuee by the name of Bob who stayed with my grand parents Jack and Margaret Walter who ran a fish shop on Gwilym Road. I would really lime to get in touch with Jim.
Was the fish shop also a chip and ice cream shop? If so I am sure we referred to it as "Joni Walters" shop. Every Saturday after the visit to the cinema we would make our way there and spend 3d on chips, 4d on a bottle of pop!
We also had an evacuee and we are still in touch: in fact, she spent three weeks with us, in Dorset, over the Christmas holiday. I phone her daily to make sure she is all right.
Happy days!