A Great Childhood

A Memory of Daccombe.

I've got such fond memories of my mum pushing me up and down Daccombe in the pram and putting me on the horses at Henry Fogwell's farm where she kept her horse Danny. There were a lot of horses down there at one time and everyone knew everyone, it was great. Hiding out in the hay loft I used to get away with a lot down there.  Scrumping from the orchard across from Manor Farm and paying the bus drivers with fruit to have a lift down from Monkeys Island (Barton Cross) to the shops as I lived in Falloway Close, Barton. Barton Stables was a place I hung out at a lot as well with Granny Grimble (Powel). I would love to have a photo of Henry as I haven't got one so if anyone reads this and can help that would be great . My mum's name was Shirley Hooper Bowden before she married.  We go camping every year at Manor Farm as I just love the place and that's where my heart is and all my great memories are of a wonderful childhood, the best in fact. xxx