A Schoolboys Memories Of The Invincibles

A Memory of Derby.

In 1948 I was living in the Midland Hotel, owned by British Railways. My father was the manager. The highlight of that year was the triumphal tour of the Australian cricket team, The Invincibles, captained by Don Bradman. The team stayed at the hotel when they played Derbyshire and I met some of them. Of course, my father had the most contact and told some stories about their high jinks. At one private dinner, they de-trousered the Vice-Captain, Lindsey Hassett. They gave me tickets for the match, and I spent two days watching in the blazing hot sun of that memorable summer (it was about 93 degrees F). When leaving, they presented my father with a splendid loving cup made for the team by Crown Derby. There were very few made, just enough for the team and a few for presentations. Sadly, ours was broken years ago, but I saw one not long ago in the Bradman Museum in Bowral, NSW. At the end of the school holidays I returned to my boarding school with the usual regrets of freedom lost. But I had a great prize to show my friends: an official autograph sheet of every member of the team. I've still got it somewhere. If only I could find it!