Wedding Reception At The Dell Cafe

A Memory of Doncaster.

My wife and I were married on the 31/12/60, our wedding took place at St. John's Church, Balby, which is approximately half a mile from the Dell Cafe.The Dell Cafe was the chosen venue for the wedding reception. We decided to visit the location on the day we celebrated our Golden Wedding. Although the Dell Cafe is no longer there, its original location in the grounds of Hexthorpe Flatts can be found by the concrete foundation on which it stood, along with the steps leading up to it. As for as we know it was owned by the then Doncaster Borough Council but we have no idea when it was closed and done away with. At the time of our marriage we lived in Balby in Alexandra Road. We moved to Bessacarr in 1977 where we are still residing. Our daughter gave us a copy of the associated print as a memento which we have on dislpay along with other golden wedding memorobilia, it now serves as a constant reminder of our wedding day which we will always treasure.
Keith and Margaret Hannan, March 2011.