The Greyhound

A Memory of Dulwich.

We lived in Turney Road not far from 'Greyhound' as we called it. My grandparents used to take us there for celebratory meals at birthdays and anniversary times. We used to go upstairs where the table was all laid out with fine silver cutlery and damask cloth and napkins. We were the only ones up there - and there were only 6 of us! I can't remember much about the food but it was exciting to go to a real pub when I was only 10. In the summer we would sometimes have a lemonade and a packet of crisps - the ones with the blue packet of salt - sitting outside. I can still remember the smell of beer. In the 70s I remember seeing Mick McManus, the wrestler, having a pint at the bar. I've long left Dulwich, but maybe I'll go back one day for another lemonade - or something stronger.