Easebourne St. Easebourne, W Sussex

A Memory of Easebourne.

We lived in Wisteria Cottage - my married name was Bowers then - which adjoined The White Horse Inn, which you can just see on the left towards the end of the picture. There seems to be another building in front of our house! Not sure what that is. Our three boys loved the house we bought; three levels of interesting and ancient rooms dating back to 17th c., and we would often walk the few houses down to the little shop on the corner for sweets; the first house you see on the left. The windows of many of the houses in the area are painted a deep, buttercup yellow, which marks those which belong to the Cowdray Estate. Estate office is on the right there. Walking up a little into Easebourne Street, there is a turning on the right, leading to a lovely park and Chestnut Avenue (Lane?) where we used to collect chestnuts and take them home to cook on our Inglenook fire. I adored our house. Lovely memories. Our garden, at the back, had a shared walkway through the centre and, as our boys were small, I needed to keep it safe so we had a fence built around the walkway, creating for ourselves, across the pathway, a second and Secret Garden! Wonderful. How I miss it.

#235325

Comments & Feedback

I too once owned Wisteria Cottage purchasing it in 1982 when it was still trading as a village shop.
Over the next three years I converted it into the home it is today. Demolishing the front structure as seen in your photograph and reinstating the front of the property to its present status.
Pages Mead was also owned by me, we lived there whist renovating the front property.
I sadly had to sell Wisteria Cottage in 1987.