Church Road Corner, East Wittering

A Memory of East Wittering.

I moved to East Wittering in 1966 and worked in the area for the next 20 years. The two cottages on the left were originally the village post office but have long since been demolished although a local resident acquired the front porch for a garden feature. The large building in the centre is the Royal Oak Public House which in the 1960's had a fish and chip shop beside it and beside that was the Royal Oak Garage run by a Mr Wiggington. This chip shop and garage have now gone. East Wittering is no longer a village, having to my mind been ruined by large areas of modern housing. Still, photographs and fond memories remain.