Edgware Bus Depot In The 1950s

A Memory of Edgware.

I lived in Hatch End, and went to school in Pinner where one of my school friends, Andy Butler (where are you now Andy?) revealed he collected bus numbers! Until then, I had never thought much about buses as I was used to getting the usual red London Transport double decker bus on route 209 to school each day. Andy explained, that there were such things as bus garages and that the garage in Edgware still used old fashioned coaches. And so it was, that he persuaded me on several summer evenings to go for very long cycle rides from our homes, in the Pinner area, down to Edgware just so he could jot down the numbers in his notebook!
It turned out to be quite fascinating, as Andy pointed out to me, the old "TD" type buses on route 240A from Edgware to Mill Hill East Station. I learned that the 'TD' class of bus entered service with London Transport in the 1940's. He called them Leyland Tigers, and said they only seated 30 passengers. They looked seriously old fashioned like something I only saw in black and white films! The bus garage staff chased Andy and me out of the depot several times on our visits.
We must have cycled round trips of something like, twenty miles on those light summer evenings when we had so much energy, as thirteen year olds!

#235715

Comments & Feedback

My name is Ron Sargeant and I attended Edgware Sec Mod School from 1949 to 1951. This was the old building next door to the defunct GNR station. The goods yard was still in use
and I remember well the N7 tank engines that appeared from time to time. We lived in Mill Hill so used the 113 bus still the preserve of the STD class. I remember well the TDS on the
240A route as one of my first jobs was with Lloyds band station
road branch right opposite the station courtyard. I too was ejected from the Bus Garage on more than one occasion as
buses that have been withdrawn from service were sometimes stored there. .
Ron Sargeant again. Sorry I posted my first comment before I had a chance to even check my typing. That of course was Lloyds Bank nor band. my main love apart from Cricket was steam engines. Spent many many hours on the embankment
by Apex Corner before the M1 was built.. Edgware buses
seemed to be mainly RTs if I remember rightly but the trolley buses added some variety down by the junction with the High
Street and there were some unusual sightings on the Green Line Route and I definitely remember seeing a green T class
single decker.