Anyone Remember A Circus In Town?

A Memory of Fareham.

My family always lived in Fareham and we recently found photos when having a clear out which show a procession of elephants and band making their way along what we have recognised as portland street as it was-there is a fareham press shop and hair salon which my dad, (born 1950) recalls. The elephants are wearing banners reading 'Portsmouth News-Fareham Shopping Week 6-11th July-Have aJumbo time!' and Dad suspects they were making their way towards a circus that would have been held on the park laneprec (now leisure centre). I was wondering if you could shed any light on a year? Assuming 6-11 july wasa mon to fri we thought 1959 or 1964 but any help woul

#307672

Comments & Feedback

Howdy, Claire! If you're still around, the photo could well be Portland Street, but the News Press office was on the corner of Hartlands Road, the next road along? If they were heading North, the would have turned left, then right up Trinity street to Park Lane where the circuses were held opposite Prices school. I have a photo of me feeding the elephants there in the early Seventies!