Early Days In Ferryden

A Memory of Ferryden.

Kids used to run around bare footed. At the school in Ferryden we had slates, if you were good the teacher used to let you take the water bottle home to refill it, we used to clean the slates with water. Went on a picnic, the whole class on a horse and cart. Used to buy a bag of buckies for a penny, didn't eat them, just winkled them out with a pin for fun. Used to get candy apples from a Mrs Coull at the back of Ferryden. We used to go up the braes at the back of Ferryden and pinch the farmer's peas (I[still feel guilty). Used to love the beer boat coming and going, we called it 'the beery'. It was the SS 'Lochside', it used to ply between Newcastle and Montrose. There was still a few fishing boats in Ferryden then and you could see the salmon jumping in the river. It was a wonderfull place to grow up in and it's so sad to see the development between Russie Island and Ferryden.
Cheers,
Ian Crowe.