Family Ties

A Memory of Ferryden.

Although I haven't yet managed to visit Ferryden, it is very much part of my past. My grandfather, James Farquhar Burnett, was born there and was an assistant lighthousekeeper at Scurdie Ness lighthouse. My grandmother, Eliza Summers, was born in Ethie Haven, and her father, Alexander Summers, was born in Ferryden in 1837. The family lived in Victoria Square and Alexander was a fisherman.
Because my grandfather, James, was a lighthousekeeper, the family moved around a great deal. They were at Turnberry in Ayrshire, Shetland, Cromarty, Butt of Lewis, Point of Ayre, Isle of Man, Neist Point in Skye, Fidra in East Lothian and his last posting was in Islay.
I hope to visit Ferryden soon and see for myself where both my grandparents lived. I have a painting of Scurdie Ness lighthouse with my grandfather and the two other keepers which must have been done in the 1890s.