My Best Memories

A Memory of Frome.

I was born in Frome and I left when i was 11 years old,I moved with my dad to Bristol. But I have to be honest, since I have left Frome about ten years ago I miss my life I had there. Even though I have been living in Bristol for the past ten years, it's never felt like home. When I go to visit friends in Frome I get butterflies in my tummy and it feels like I'm going home. I miss going on bike rides to Longleat and geting in for free through the back entrance. I always felt safe in Frome because everyone knows everyone, even if not by name just by face. Me and my sister and brother used to go fishing with friends just off the bridge in town by the library. I also miss playing in the adventure playground, playing on the big red spider climbing frame and the old train. I remember the old fruit market, I think that was on a Wednesday, we used to get free apples off the lady. We used to live in Woodland Road which is full of happy and joyful times. But we stayed away from Singers Knoll. Every Sunday morning the green ice cream van used to pull up and they did the best ice cream in the world. I can't not mention St John's School, it was the best school I have ever been to. I would like to think that maybe one day I might just move back there again.