Clem Attlee Court

A Memory of Fulham.

I moved here with my parents in - I think - 1959 from a shared council flat (remember them?) It was new at the time. We had maisonette 179 on the 7th & 8th floors and I was impressed (age 8) at being able to go downstairs to the library without going outside. I seem to remember a laundrette on the ground floor too.

We escaped about 18 months later as the concrete was still damp from construction (much mildew and my Mum's rheumatics) and the underfloor heating was too inefficient to deal with it.

#306553

My uncle lived there. Opposite Normandy park.
I had a friend who lived in Clem Attlee Court. I remember the pie and mash shop in Lillie Road, just before you got to North End Road where we used to eat Pie & Mash on a Saturday and sometimes eels. I used to learn to dance Ballroom & Latin At Albert Morgan School of Dancing, Lillie Road, which was later developed into the I think the Ibis Hotel. I remember I had a dance partner called Leo who lived not far from the school.