Fylingdales Construction

A Memory of Fylingdales Moor.

I worked as an electrician on the installation of all the electrical services in conjunction with RCA and others. I lived in a residential caravan at the Flask Inn, on the coast road, with my wife and at that time our two baby sons. We spent two very happy years there and the experience of the 1963 winter was extraordinary though sometimes scary at the time. I wrote a little family book for my children and grandchildren in which I recounted some of the experiences we had while working there, including helicopter evacuations, industrial relation problems, the angel of Saltersgate and other memories I will never forget. We were disappointed when we had to leave at the end of the contract, when we moved down to Suffolk for the construction of the Sizewell, a nuclear power station.

Jack