Raf Goldsborough

A Memory of Fylingdales Moor.

My name is Geoffrey Powell, My name was changed for family reasons from SAC Geoffrey Pallett, I was stationed at RAF Goldsborough, it was a camp situated at East Barnby but took the name from nearby Goldsborough. I was on a Bomb Disposal squadron and travelled each day to the now RAF Fylingdales to clear un-exploded munitions. We frequented the Fox public house at nearby Kettleness and walked nearly three miles. We used to travel down in that awful winter 1962/3 the hill called Lyth Bank. The summers I spent were infectious with their beauty especially looking across from the old Radar station at Goldsborough of which I have a black and white photo I took in 1960 of the old Radar Head, the view was wonderful with rolling countryside and green fields down to the North Sea... Happy days. If anyone remembers me please get in touch. I am Geoffrey Powell... formerly Geoffrey Pallett, changed name for family reasons ..Location Tamworth, Staffs: geoffrey.m3uxb@virgin.net