Prior To 1951 With Parents Davy And Jessie Henderson

A Memory of Glen Clova.

I lived with my parents and younger brother, Ian, at Glendoll, and attending Clova School where the teacher was Mrs. Conicher with a son named Rab. My dad used to take us to school and fetch us at night. He was Gamekeeper/Deerstalker for the Thorntons who owned the estate and lived some of the time at the Lodge leading to Jocks Road. My best friend was Evelyn Petrie who emigrated with her family to Australia. My dad used to win some prizes at Clova when he used to be in the competition for Clay Pigeon shooting. I was baptized in the Church at Clova and we had to walk from the School crocodile style to Mrs. Camerons house for dinner every day. We used to visit Allan Cameron and Mrs. Cameron at Moulzie on the Queen's Estate, (then the King and Queen). We often used to walk down to Braedownie to visit Sandy and Elsie MacDonald and have scones and cold milk if the weather was hot, which to us seemed always. The 1947/48 snow storm was very exciting as we were snowed in and they had to send us food up, because as soon as they tried to clear the road, it snowed again and we were snowed in again and could not get to Clova School until the roads were completely cleared. We moved down to Kirriemuir when the Thorntons sold the Estate to the Forestry Commission and Youth Hostel Association, so if anyone remembers Jean Henderson of Glendoll, please put your memories down. I now live in Canada with my husband, and have 2 children and 3 grandchildren.

my father in law is allan cameron, pretty sure this is his grandad he was a deer stalker