Visits To Melyn Street

A Memory of Glyncorrwg.

Two of my father's cousins lived in Melyn Street, namely Ambrose & Dorothy (brother & sister). I visited them more than once with my family and it was always a lovely time. Ambrose would walk with us around the village and point out all the places of interest and mainly where all our relatives had lived in years gone by. Great Grandfather was a head master and so on, so many I could never remember them, thus it was always new when we went back next time. My youngest daughter was doing French & German at Uni and Ambrose tried to teach her welsh. Today I still have the book he gave her to help her learn welsh. Sadly they have passed away but we all treasure the memories we have when staying with Dorothy & Ambrose.
1940 to 41 I lived with my Aunty in Abergwynfi, so I saw more of them as a small boy. Lovely times as my Aunt Emily had the Fish & Chip shop in Jersey Road and I was well rewarded for helping to 'de-eye' the potatoes. Her fish cakes were the best. Great days!