Chelsea Cottage (Used To Be Bridgers Cottage)

A Memory of Graffham.

I used to have holidays in Graffham with my Great-Aunt, Lottie Bridger. We loved climbing the hill; collecting eggs from the chickens and even the adventure of visiting the outside toilet. My family lived in Graffham, going right back to the 1500s, and I still have a wonderful feeling when I visit the village. My aunt had no running water, except in the wash house outside, where the washing had to be boiled in a copper. Earlier than that, water was collected from the well in the front garden, which is now cemented over. Her father, James Bridger built the tiny chapel by the side of Ladywell Cottage. He was a non conformist and wanted to worship in his own way. When he died of diphtheria, after nursing his son Harry, who had the same illness, he was carried into the chapel, which he loved. We used to shop in the Post Office which is now closed. My grandmother was born in 1878 in the pub called "The Woodman", which is now a private house. My great-grandmother Maria used to make home made wine, which they used to call Samson because it was so strong. She said they used to be lying in the ditches all the way to Heyshott after drinking it. When I was a child I can remember the postman coming and waiting for my aunt to finish her letter. Letters could be delivered the same day.

I can remember warm sunny days climbing the downs with the scent of honeysuckle and wild roses drifting across. As I lived in a town it was like heaven to have a holiday there.