Rememberinggraysandrookhalldellroad - a Memory of Grays.

I wasn't born in Grays. In fact had a very disrupted childhood due to my father initially being in the army. However I spent one week at Quarry Hill Primary school at the end of the school year before moving to Grays Park School. My best friend became Maureen Snashall(now Rumble) and she emigrated to Australia in the 1960's. My father left the army and became the steward of Rook Hall Labour Club on Dell Road. My brother (Peter) and I and our friends played for hours in the woods behind the club. We swung from trees and fell from trees and chased up and down with our dog Spot. It was the prettiest place we ever lived. I remember that in the club at weekends there was a dance band with Ron Wells playing the drums. Imagine my horror when many years later in 'middle-age' I made a return visit in order to write my biography 'In Search of Home' (pub.2006)and to discover everything was demolished. Joan Rowe(Froggatt)

A memory shared by Joan Rowe on Jan 5th, 2014. Send Joan Rowe a message.

Fri May 15th 2015, at 3:38 pm
hjhhart926 commented:
I drank there with Charlie Gothard and Roy Robinson from Rectory Road I did not know their persuasion then!!!