Nineteen Years Pleasurable Living In Great Amell

A Memory of Great Amwell.

My family of four childen, my husband and I, moved into part of a large country house known as 'Ravenscourt', standing in 3 acres of land: we named our semi "Little Ravenscourt'. Within our back garden stood a beautiful large 'Indian Bean Tree' (catelpa), which the children loved to climb on: in the spring it was covered in small orchid-like scented flowers which attracted many bees ~ some of which would fall drunk onto the lawn. The flowers were the forerunner of long bean-like growths: hence its name. Opposite the house was a narrow lane, which led to a thickly grown bluebell wood. Near to the village Church (where one of our daughters was married) was Amwell Pool, a part of the New River with an attractive island at its centre: once each year they held a pagent there for all to enjoy. Our 19 years in Great Amwell will be remembered as among the happiest of our lives.